The Law that Sarah Palin Did Not Violate
[…] The Law that Sarah Palin Did Not Violate


The Alaska Statute known as AS 39.52.180 provides as follows:

AS 39.52.180. Restrictions On Employment After Leaving State Service.

(a) A public officer who leaves state service may not, for two years after leaving state service, represent, advise, or assist a person for compensation regarding a matter that was under consideration by the administrative unit served by that public officer, and in which the officer participated personally and substantially through the exercise of official action. For the purposes of this subsection, “matter” includes a case, proceeding, application, contract, determination, proposal or CONSIDERATION OF A LEGISLATIVE BILL, a resolution, a constitutional amendment, OR OTHER LEGISLATIVE MEASURES, or proposal, consideration, or adoption of an administrative regulations.